Tuesday, 9 November 2010

The CILIP Carnegie award nominations

I have been waiting for these to come out for while and finally found them today (it must be what normal people get like about the oscars or something like that!). This is the longlist of nominations before a short list is drawn up. I love the Carnegie awards as we always get copies of the finalists in school for about 3 months before the final decision is made about the winner. I didn't do it last year but the year before I read every young adult book in the final in the space of two weeks!

Adlington, L.J. Burning Mountain

Almond, David The Boy Who Climbed Into The Moon

Ashley, Bernard No way to Go

Augarde, Steve Xisle

Beck, Ian Pastworld


Breslin, Theresa Prisoner of the Inquisition

Brooks, Kevin I Boy 

Carrington, Jim Inside My Head

Christopher, Lucy Flyaway


Corder, Zizou Halo 

Craigie, Emma Chocolate Cake with Hitler 

Creech, Sharon Unfinished Angel

Cross, Gillian Where I Belong


David, Keren When I Was Joe 

Davies, Corinne V. Ralph is (not) a Vampire

Di Camillo, Kate  The Magician's Elephant

Dickinson, John We

Duffy, Carol Ann New and Collected Poems for Children


Durrow, Heidi The Girl Who Fell from the Sky

Fisher, Catherine  Crown of Acorns 

Gleitzman,Morris Now

Grant, Helen The Glass Demon 

Gourlay, Candy Tall Story

Haig, Matt The Radleys

Hooper, Mary Fallen Grace 

Hughes, Gregory Unhooking the Moon

Jones, Diana Wynne Enchanted Glass 

Kennen, Ally Sparks

Malley, Gemma The Returners 

McCaughrean, Geraldine The Death Defying Pepper Roux

McNish, Cliff Savannah Grey

Mills, Sam Blackout 

Moran, Katy Spirit Hunter 

Morgan, Nicola Wasted

Morpurgo, Michael Running Wild 

Nelson, Jandy The Sky is Everywhere

Ness, Patrick Monsters of Men 

Newbery, Linda  Lob 

Nix, Garth Lord Sunday 

Purkiss, Sue Emily's Surprising Voyage

Rees, Celia The Fool's Girl


Reeve, Philip No Such Thing As Dragons

Riordan, Rick The Red Pyramid

Rosoff, Meg The Bride's Farewell 


Sachar, Louis The Cardturner

Saunders, Kate Beswitched

Scarrow, Alex Timeriders

Sedgwick, Marcus White Crow 

Sparkes, Ali Wishful Thinking

Summers, Laura   Desperate Measures


Suzuma, Tabitha Forbidden 

Temperley, Alan  Scar Hill 

Updale, Eleanor Johnny Swanson 


Valentine, Jenny  The Double Life of Cassiel Roadnight


Wallace, Jason Out of Shadows

Walsh, Pat  The Crowfield Curse 

Westerfield, Scott Leviathan 

Williams, Carol Lynch The Chosen One 


Williams, Rob Luke and Jon 

Winterson, Jeanette  Battle of the Sun 


I have read (or have on my TBR shelf) quite a few of these - anyone got any ideas who might be the eventually winner?? My money's on The sky is everywhere or the chosen one

1 comment:

SJH (A Dream of Books) said...

Thanks for posting the list. Reading all of them sounds like a real challenge! I've spotted several that I like the sound of. I really enjoy Theresa Breslin's books so I'll be checking out 'Prisoner of the Inquisition' and 'Fallen Grace' by Mary Hooper also looks great.

You're very lucky that your library gets them all in :)